[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next]

Re: Leadbeater's birth year .

Jul 21, 2007 01:25 PM
by Pablo Sender

There is a birth cetificate indicating 1854 as his year of birth. In 
his passport, however, the date was 1847. And by that time the 
registers were not at all well kept in many parts of the world. 
According to the "astrological evidence" I'd say his true date of 
birth was in 1847, when there was a very interesting conjuction of 
several planets, making strongly possible a clairvoyant ability. I 
don't have his natal chart here (I could get it although it'd take 
some time).

--- In, "danielhcaldwell" 
<danielhcaldwell@...> wrote:
> I posted the following to Theos-Talk
> in September 2004:
> ---------------------------------------------
> To Pedro & all seekers of truth:
> Leadbeater's birth year
> Pedro,
> Some time ago on Theos-Talk, I asked you:
> What year was C.W. Leadbeater born?
> Was he born 1847 or 1854??
> You replied:
> "I really don't know, Daniel, as I have no
> means to ascertain it. Dr Tillet's comments are
> quite extensive, of course. Personally, on
> this matter I tend to agree with the opinion
> of the late Dr Hugh Shearman. I know a number
> of cases of people in Brazil, for example,
> who had their births registered much after
> the actual date of birth. Apparently, this
> happens in other countries in the world as well."
> Pedro, it would appear that the above
> statement of yours is your "argument" for somehow
> casting doubt on the reliability of the Feb.
> 16, 1854 date.
> You state you have "no means to ascertain" what
> year Leadbeater was born.
> I present below a summary of the historical facts/records that
> Gregory Tillett has presented in his book and on this forum
> (including his latest posting from earlier today):
> (1) British marriage records indicate that Leadbeater's parents were
> married on May 26, 1853.
> (2) Leadbeater's own birth record indicates that he was born on
> February 16, 1854.
> [NOTE: Connecting the facts presented in (1) and (2), one can see
> that Leadbeater was born about 9 months after his parents were
> married. Not surprising in light of known facts about human
> reproduction.]
> (3) Leadbeater's mother gave his age [confirming the 1854 birthdate]
> when registering her husband's death.
> (4) In the Anglican diocesan records, Leadbeater gave his birth date
> [1854] on his application for ordination in the Church of England
> (5) In the census return submitted by Leadbeater in 1881, he stated
> as Head of the Household that his age was 27 (i.e. born in 1854),
> I would suggest that these FIVE historical records give us THE MEANS
> to ascertain what year Leadbeater was born.
> It is possible that one record might contain some kind of error but
> to suggest or maintain that 5 SEPARATE records are ALL wrong,
> INCLUDING records completed by Leadbeater and his mother, is
> certainly not a rational hypothesis.
> Pedro, in light of the above records, do you still maintain that you
> really don't know what year Leadbeater was born and FURTHERMORE that
> you have no means to ascertain the year of his birth?
> Are you now willing to concede in light of the above 5 historical
> records that C.W. Leadbeater was born in 1854?
> Daniel
> "There is no belief higher than truth."
> or
> "There is no truth higher than my belief."

[Back to Top]

Theosophy World: Dedicated to the Theosophical Philosophy and its Practical Application